AAS is the “Academic Search of archive content”. With over 7,600 titles and more than 10 million pages, AAS is the most comprehensive set of periodicals in the world published between 1691 and 1877. It fills in the research gap for that essential time period and would infuse your researcher’s search results with a vast amount of primary source documents and relevant material. As a multi-disciplinary resource, it covers subjects such as Science, Medicine, Native Americans and African Americans, Law, Politics, and Government, Music and the Arts, Literature, Language, and Publishing, Agriculture, Business and Industry, Advertising and Marketing, Domestic Culture, Religion and Philosophy, Military, War, and Leisure. It is essential for any History and English department but covers so many other subject areas as well.
Primary source documents –including letters, speeches, conferences, proclamations, ledger accounts, announcements, voting extracts and more.

Source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. Multidisciplinary resources with extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects.

This database provides complete coverage of multidisciplinary academic journals. The level and range of content included in this resource fully supports scholarly research in the key areas of academic study.

A multidisciplinary collection of many thousands of videos spanning a wide range of subject areas such as anthropology, business, counseling, film, health, history, music, and more. Academic Video Online (AVON) resides on the Alexander Street video platform and is made up of stand alone videos as well as many complete video collections or portions of collections from Alexander Street.

With broad coverage of agriculture and its related fields, this collection provides a comprehensive view of this growing body of knowledge. Comprised of hundreds of journals and magazines, this resource provides access to current and authoritative content that spans the industry -- from practical aspects of farming to cutting edge scientific research in horticulture.

This database offers a diverse array of content that covers the full spectrum of the research and development of the applied sciences and computing disciplines.

Digital library of more than one million images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and sciences. Includes a set of software tools to view, present, and manage images.

A new NCLEX RN and NCLEX PN exam prep resource for SUNY, BoardVitals from STAT!Ref is a high-quality, effective and powerful board review tool.

The rich combination of the venerable Encyclopaedia Britannica plus Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary, magazines and periodicals, and many other research tools provides the variety of reliable sources that students need to consult when conducting thorough collegiate research

In terms of premium content, peer-reviewed sources and business related journals, Business Source Complete offers comprehensive full-text coverage plus indexing and abstracts for the most important scholarly business journals, dating back as far as 1886.

The Chronicle of Higher Education is the leading source of news, information, and jobs for college and university faculty members and administrators. Online, The Chronicle is published every weekday and is the top destination for news, advice, and jobs for people in academe.

This comprehensive research database provides full text for hundreds of nursing and allied health journals indexed in the CINAHL database, and includes a higher number of records, additional journals, records dating back to 1937 and expanded content. Additional materials included in CINAHL Plus with Full Text include Evidence-Based Care Sheets and Quick Lessons which provide concise overviews of diseases and conditions and outline the most effective treatment options.

From marketing professionals to students studying for advanced degrees in linguistic theory, this collection provides current and accurate information in full-text from journals focused on all aspects of the communications field. Key subjects covered include: advertising and public relations, literature and writing, linguistics, and many more.

Computer Database provides access to leading business and technical publications in the computer, telecommunications, and electronics industries. The database includes computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications, and the application of technology.

CQ Researcher provides in-depth coverage of the most important issues of the day. The reports are written by experienced journalists, footnoted and professionally fact-checked. Full-length articles include an overview, historical background, chronology, pro/con feature, plus resources for additional research. Graphics, photos and short "sidebar" features round out the reports. Shorter "Hot Topics" articles provide a solid introduction to subjects most in demand by students.

Celebrating over 100 years since its first publication, the content of the 98th Edition of the CRC Handbook of Chemistry & Physics is now available online.

Provides full-text online versions of hundreds of top quality reference books in all major subjects from art to medicine, psychology to history, and technology to literature. Includes bilingual and biographical dictionaries.

Whether studying to become a lawyer or law enforcement officer, paralegal, or for a career in Homeland Security, this collection rises to the challenge. Users will have access to hundreds of full-text journals.

ProQuest Criminal Justice is a comprehensive database supporting research on crime, its causes and impacts, legal and social implications, as well as litigation and crime trends. The database bridges theory with practice by providing information geared to those interested in careers in criminal justice, law enforcement, corrections, drug enforcement, rehabilitation, family law, and industrial security – as well as scholars and other researchers who study the causes, trends, and societal impacts of crime.

The Culinary Arts collection includes major cooking and nutrition magazines, culinary journals and several Delmar Reference titles. Coverage includes thousands of searchable recipes, restaurant reviews, and industry information.

A must-have for social science, history and liberal arts coursework, this collection explores cultural differences, contributions and influences in our global community. This set includes more than 150 journals.

The DSM Library is a collection of resources for diagnosing and classifying mental disorders.

Extensive collection of eBook titles. Hundreds of thousands of titles available across all major subject areas. PLEASE MAKE SURE TO USE GOOGLE CHROME AS YOUR BROWSER.

This groundbreaking collection includes thousands of high-quality e-books assessed by EBSCO Collection Development Librarians on the topic of diversity, equity, and inclusion.

This collection provides academic journals and magazines focusing on topics in economics. Perfect for business classes, users will find hundreds of full-text journals to support their research.

This database offers the world's largest and most complete collection of full-text education journals, and encompasses an international array of periodicals, monographs, yearbooks and more. Education Source covers all levels of education—from early childhood to higher education—as well as all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education and testing.

Educator's Reference Complete provides access to academic journals, reports, and many premier reference sources in the field of education. The database includes content in key subject areas including administration, bilingual education, child development and psychology, funding, health education, technology, and testing. The majority of the full-text titles included are also found in the ERIC database.

Learn how to start, finance, or manage your small business. Includes sample business plans, how to guides, articles, and more.

This resource offers deep coverage in the areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, and affiliated areas of study. This valuable database contains millions of records from thousands of domestic and international titles dating back over 100 years.

Providing robust coverage of the field of environmental issues and policy, this collection, which includes magazines and academic journals, provides instant access to the multiple viewpoints of this volatile field of study, including perspectives from the scientific community, governmental policy makers, as well as corporate interests.

ERIC provides access to educational literature and resources. This resource contains more than a million records and links to hundreds of thousands of full-text documents from ERIC back to 1966.

Executive Book Summaries provide the newest ideas and strategies from the best business books to overcome daily workplace challenges and thrive in your career. Key points and ideas of full-length business books are distilled into easy-to-read 8-page text summaries.

Designed for high school and undergraduate students, Exploring Race in Society provides context and solutions-oriented points of view within a scholarly collection of proprietary and licensed content on topics related to race, ethnicity, diversity and inclusiveness.

Films On Demand is our Web-based digital video delivery service that allows you to view streaming videos from Films Media Group. Choose from thousands of high-quality educational titles in dozens of subject areas.

With hundreds of full-text magazines and journals covered in databases such as the Wilson Art Index and RILM, this collection will provide your students with resources to support research in areas such as drama, music, art history, and filmmaking.

Answer the age-old question, 'What do I read next?' Search and match reading interests to books, authors, genres, or topics.

Find information on companies, industries and more in the context of timely news, statistical data, and in-depth reports.

Gale eBooks (formerly GVRL) is a collection of reference books that are searchable together or title by title. Subjects covered include, but are not limited to history, philosophy, religion, science, business, information & publishing, literature, law, medicine, education, technology, careers, and biography. For a list of titles currently available, click on Title List at top right of screen.

Access a wide selection of state-specific (and multi-state) legal forms and resources across the most popular legal areas.

An integrated research experience, Gale Literary Sources brings together Gale's premier literary databases

Collection of journals focused specifically on key issues in gardening, landscaping, and other areas of horticulture. Includes content relating to both the practical aspects as well as the scientific theory of horticulture studies.

This collection of journals aims to provide balanced coverage of this significant aspect of our culture, covering such topics as gender studies, family and marital issues, health aspects, and many more.

This comprehensive resource draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology. Topics covered include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling and more.
Extensive Multidisciplinary Coverage
This collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done at each level to minimize these effects.

The Global Reference on the Environment, Energy, and Natural Resources focuses on the physical, social, and economic aspects of environmental issues. Topic, organization, and country portals form research centers around issues covering energy systems,health care, agriculture, climate change, population, and economic development. Portals include authoritative analysis, academic journals, news, case studies, legislation, conference proceedings, primary source documents, statistics, and rich multimedia.

HeinOnline’s Gun Regulation and Legislation in America brings together essential periodicals, compiled legislative histories, CRS reports, Congressional hearings, United States Supreme Court briefs, monographs, and other related materials on the difficult and controversial topic of regulating firearms in the United States.

The CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics is a comprehensive one-volume reference resource for science research, currently in its 98th edition.

Harper's Weekly was perhaps 19th century America's most influential periodical. Heavily illustrated and featuring the work of many of the nation's most prominent journalists, illustrators, and literary figures, it offers an easily accessible window to all aspects of the nation's social, cultural, and political life.

Health Reference Center Academic provides access to medical and professional periodicals, health and fitness magazines, and reference books and pamphlets. The database is designed for both nursing and allied health students as well as consumer health researchers. The material contained in this database is intended for informational purposes only.

Search a full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to alternative medical practices.

This rich collection of consumer health information provides access to nearly 80 full-text consumer health magazines, including American Fitness, Better Nutrition, Harvard Health Letter, Men's Health, Muscle & Fitness, Prevention, Vegetarian Times and many others. Also included in this database is searchable full text for current health-related pamphlets and nearly 130 full text health reference books.

This resource provides over 500 scholarly full-text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Coverage of nursing and allied health is particularly strong.

With this collection of home improvement focused titles, hobbyists and professional carpenters alike will immediately put their projects on a more solid foundation. Coverage includes such topics as architectural techniques, tool and material selection, zoning requirements, and many more.

With current and relevant content from industry journals, travel guides and magazines this collection provides well-rounded coverage of both the historical and current state of affairs in the hospitality and tourism field, while also allowing for focused study of specialized aspects of the industry - including cultural aspects of travel, leisure activities, economic aspects of tourism, and more.

Developed through a merger of high-quality databases from EBSCO and H.W. Wilson, and including many unique sources that were never previously available, this database offers worldwide content pertaining to literary, scholarly and creative thought.

This collection, comprised of content from more than 100 leading industry journals, provides current and accurate information for this fast-moving field. Information professionals and other knowledge workers will find appropriate and useful information in their areas of expertise, including such topics as information infrastructure, data processing techniques, metadata architectures, and more.

This collection, of journals, takes a broad view of this multimillion dollar industry, covering such topics as labor relations, mortgage banking, legal issues, and more.

JSTOR (Scholarly Journal Archive) is an online archive of core scholarly journals in a wide variety of disciplines. It provides full text articles in back issues of journals from the earliest issues to within a few years of current publication. Users may browse by journal title or discipline, or may search the full-text or citations/abstracts. New issues of existing titles and new titles are added on an ongoing basis.

One of the largest academic streaming video collections in the market, containing tens of thousands of educational titles, and also U.S. and international feature films. Kanopy partners with over 800 producers. New titles are added continuously. Subjects cover all academic disciplines and include technical training videos. Video links may be embedded into instructional courseware systems like Blackboard. Some titles include transcripts and closed captioning.

Search authoritative periodical content covering topics like organizational dynamics, adult learning, and more. Updated daily.

This full-text database contains all of the content available in LGBT Life as well as full text for hundreds of the most important and historically significant LGBT journals, magazines and regional newspapers including The Advocate, Gay Parent Magazine, Girlfriends, GLQ: A Journal of Lesbian & Gay Studies, James White Review, ISNA News, Ladder, Lesbian Tide, New York Blade, ONE, Tangents, and many more.

This database provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracting of over 580 journals, including key library and information science periodicals, and full-text coverage of over 334 journals.

Literature Criticism Online (LCO) brings together nine multidisciplinary series representing a range of modern and historical views on authors and their works across regions, eras, and genres.

Literature Resource Center is Gale's most current, comprehensive, and reliable online literature resource, offering the broadest and most representative range of authors and their works, including a deep collection of full-text critical and literary analysis for literary studies.

LitFinder isGale’s core repository of literary works. International in scope, LitFinder covers all time periods and contains a wealth of primary literature content. This includes approximately 140,000 full-text poems, 800,000 poem citations and excerpts, 7,100 full-text short stories and novels, 3,800 full-text essays, 2,000 full-text speeches and 1,700 full-text plays. It also includes biographies, work summaries, photographs and a glossary.

Designed specifically for public libraries, MasterFILE Premier provides full text for magazines, reference books, and primary source documents. This database also provides an Image Collection containing photos, maps & flags.

This collection of nursing video is now available on a different platform called Nursing Education in Video, accessible from this A-Z Databases listing.

This authoritative database provides full text for journals indexed in MEDLINE, most of which include cover-to-cover indexing. These top journals cover a wide range of subjects within the biomedical and health fields containing information needed by doctors, nurses, health professionals and researchers engaged in clinical care, public health and health policy development.

Designed to offer current news through a collection of periodicals, academic journals and other content pertinent to the increasing needs for all branches of the military and government.
This collection provides full text for hundreds journals and periodicals. The database also offers indexing and abstracts for hundreds of journals.

Collection composed of content from over 400 journals, which covers all aspects of the past and current state of military affairs. Key subjects covered include: socioeconomic effects of war, governmental policies, the structure of armed forces, and many more.

Subjects within the MLA International Bibliography consist of literature, language and linguistics, folklore, film, literary theory & criticism, dramatic arts, as well as the historical aspects of printing and publishing. Listings on rhetoric and composition and the history, theory and practice of teaching language and literature are also included.

National Theatre Collection brings the stage to life through access to high definition streaming video of world-class productions offering significant insight into theatre and performance studies.

The New England Journal of Medicine (NEJM) is a weekly general medical journal that publishes new medical research and review articles, and editorial

All MVCC students, faculty and staff have full complimentary access to NYTimes.com and NYT mobile apps. Go to https://www.nytimes.com/activate-access/edu-access to create your account with your MVCC email address. The NYTimes.com Pass gives unlimited access to all content on the site, except for a limited number of articles you can view from 1923 to 1980 (five articles per day). To search the Archives, please refer to these instructions: https://help.nytimes.com/hc/en-us/articles/115014772767-Archives.

News is a full-text newspaper database which allows users to search articles instantly by title, headline, date, newspaper section or other assigned fields.

Local and regional news, including community events, schools, politics and government,local companies and people. Includes the Utica Observer Dispatch.

Provides more than 1,400 full-text newspapers, providing more than 55 million full-text articles. This database contains comprehensive full text for major newspapers. Videos and podcasts are coming soon.

Full text of all the NFPA codes in a searchable database.

All aspects of the Nursing profession -- from direct patient care to health care administration -- are covered. This collection's current and authoritative content will be of use to both professionals already working in the field as well as students pursuing a nursing-focused curriculum.

Nursing Education in Video is an up-to-date collection of demonstration and training videos designed to help students improve their clinical skills. This resource provides access to Medcom's complete collection of 300+ full-length training videos.

Opposing Viewpoints covers today’s hottest social issues, from Offshore Drilling to Climate Change, Health Care to Immigration. Opposing Viewpoints in Context helps students research, analyze and organize a broad variety of data for conducting research, completing writing assignments, preparing for debates, creating presentations and more.

The Oxford English Dictionary (OED) is widely regarded as the accepted authority on the English language. It is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of 600,000 words— past and present—from across the English-speaking world.

Search thousands of college and graduate schools, identify scholarships, take practice tests, create resumes, and explore careers.

Both researcher and practitioner alike will find relevant, authoritative content in this collection, which includes over 100 titles covering the fields of physical therapy and sports medicine. Covering a wide spectrum of information, researchers will have access to a diverse, but focused set of topics in the field, including proven treatment techniques, experimental research theses, and many more.

Containing resources that present multiple sides of an issue, this database provides rich content that can help students realize and develop persuasive arguments and essays, better understand controversial issues, and develop analytical thinking skills.

It's all around us and influences our lives every day. This collection provides useful information for any researcher in a social science, history, art or liberal arts course. This collection is made up of more than 100 subject-appropriate full-text periodicals.

Popular Magazines includes more than 1,000 of the most searched magazines across our InfoTrac products. All the titles were selected based on actual publication searches performed by library patrons. This database is 100% full text and includes over 600 titles recommended by Bowker's "Magazines for Libraries".

The oldest digital library (1971), Project Gutenberg is a collection of free ~60,000 eBooks, with a focus on older works for which copyright has expired.

ProQuest Research Companion is a new, intuitive, self-guided tool written by writing instructors and librarians, designed to enhance information literacy, writing, and research skills in libraries and online learning environments.

PsycARTICLES includes all journal articles, book reviews, letters to the editor and errata from each journal. It also offers extensive backfile coverage.

Psychology Collection provides access to academic journals and magazines that cover the study of emotions, personality, and the human mind. The database offers content of interest to both researchers and general users

This comprehensive resource provides extensive full-text coverage for a broad range of topics in the fields of psychology and behavioral sciences.

The R2 Digital Library is an eBook platform for health science collections featuring a comprehensive selection of medical, nursing and allied health eBooks.

provides ultimate coverage for full-text business publications, on a regional level, for the United States and Canadian provinces. Key resources include newspapers, radio & TV news transcripts, trade publications, magazines and newswires, with full-text content coverage spanning over 22 years.

The Royal Shakespeare Company Collection offers high-definition recordings of The Bard’s dramatic canon, featuring the world’s best Shakespearean actors and directors, along with supplemental teaching materials to help students engage more deeply with the material and enhance the overall learning experience.

A collection of over 1,000 peer-reviewed journals, providing researchers with the information needed to stay current on the latest scientific developments.

Provides access to the full text of journals published by Elsevier and its subsidiaries and other publishers whose online journals are hosted by ScienceDirect.

This HeinOnline collection brings together a multitude of essential legal materials on slavery in the United States and the English-speaking world. This includes every statute passed by every colony and state on slavery, every federal statute dealing with slavery, and all reported state and federal cases on slavery. The collection also includes scholarly articles, periodicals, a bibliography and external links.

Covering the latest concepts, theories and methods from both applied and theoretical aspects of the social sciences, this full-text resource provides access to a wide assortment of the most important English-language social science journals.

Soundview Library gives you key insights from top business authors by summarizing their books into 20-minute text and audio. These summaries are enhanced with interactive author webinars, and a growing library of video tips as part of their comprehensive multi-media collection.

A collection of nursing resources including reference works, test preparation and instructional videos.

Provides indexing and abstracts for 280 of the most popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines to assist professional educators.

With this collection of 600 videos, faculty, scholars, and patrons of the performing arts are able to revisit great performances again and again.

This collection provides well-rounded coverage of both the current thinking and events in US History, as well as scholarly work being established in the field. This compilation of journals provides robust and balanced coverage of this field, useful both to the novice historian as well as to the advanced academic researcher.

This resource gives you access to a full-color searchable digitized version of the daily printed Utica Observer-Dispatch.

This resource gives to access to a text version of the Utica Observer-Dispatch, going back to 2002.

Finding the right career can be a daunting and high stakes task: finding an appropriate institution of learning, job searching, and maintaining a career are all topics covered by this collection, providing current and applicable content for all vocational milestones. Offering content from nearly 400 journals, this collection provides content from general career guides to highly specialized industry journals.

A definitive periodical collection of hand selected titles for analysts, risk management professionals and students of military science, history, social science.

This collection provides well-rounded coverage of both the current thinking and events in World History, as well as scholarly work being established in the field. This compilation of journals provides robust and balanced coverage of this field, useful both to the novice historian as well as to the advanced academic researcher.

WorldCat is a union catalog that itemizes the collections of 72,000 libraries in 170 countries and territories which participate in the Online Computer Library Center (OCLC) global cooperative. It is built and maintained collectively by the participating libraries.